Quick answer
For many drivers who charge mostly at home, an EV may add about $30 to $90 per month to the household electric bill. That is a planning range, not a fixed rule. The range makes more sense when you combine typical U.S. mileage, current residential electricity prices, EV efficiency, and charging losses rather than looking at battery size alone. DOE guidance says an average all-electric vehicle driven 15,000 miles per year uses about 5,000 kWh per year, and federal fuel-economy guidance notes that charging efficiency often falls between 84% and 93%.
Monthly EV charging cost formulas
Monthly EV charging cost ($/month) = Monthly miles driven (mi/month) ÷ Vehicle efficiency (mi/kWh) × Electricity rate ($/kWh)Monthly EV charging cost ($/month) = Monthly miles driven (mi/month) × Energy use (kWh/mi) × Electricity rate ($/kWh)Monthly EV charging cost ($/month) = Monthly miles driven ÷ Miles per kWh ÷ Charging efficiency × Electricity rateIf your charging efficiency is 90%, divide by 0.90. That converts battery energy into the higher wall energy that your utility actually bills you for.
Why EV charging shows up on your electric bill
Home charging adds electricity use to your house, and your utility meter records that use in kilowatt-hours, or kWh. In plain English, one kWh is the energy used by a 1,000-watt device running for one hour. A kW is power at a point in time; a kWh is energy over time. The distinction matters because your charger’s power level affects charging speed, while your utility bill mainly reflects total kWh used during the billing cycle.
Both Level 1 and Level 2 home charging pull electricity through your home’s service and meter. DOE home charging guidance explains that Level 1 typically uses a standard household outlet, while Level 2 uses 240-volt equipment for faster charging. Either way, the electricity still flows through the same household billing system, which is why EV charging electric bill increases appear as higher monthly usage.
The formula for estimating monthly EV charging cost
To estimate home EV charging cost per month, you need four variables:
The first three determine the basic energy cost. The fourth makes the estimate closer to the utility bill, because your EV does not store every kWh pulled from the wall. Charging efficiency often falls in the 84% to 93% range depending on charging conditions and equipment.
Monthly cost = Miles driven ÷ Miles per kWh × Electricity rateMonthly cost = Miles driven ÷ Miles per kWh ÷ Charging efficiency × Electricity rateThe adjusted formula is better for household budgeting because your utility bills the energy drawn from the wall, not just the energy that makes it into the battery.
Step-by-step example: average commuter
Use this scenario: monthly driving is 1,000 miles, EV efficiency is 3.5 miles/kWh, electricity rate is $0.16/kWh, and charging efficiency is 90%.
Step 1: Calculate battery energy used
1,000 ÷ 3.5 = 285.7 kWh
Step 2: Adjust for charging losses
285.7 ÷ 0.90 = 317.4 kWh from the wall
Step 3: Calculate monthly electricity cost
317.4 × $0.16 = $50.78 per month
In this scenario, an average commuter driving about 1,000 miles a month in a reasonably efficient EV might add about $51 to the monthly home electric bill under this example rate. For context, EIA says the average U.S. residential customer used about 865 kWh per month in 2024, so this example would add a noticeable amount of household electricity use without necessarily doubling the bill.
Monthly EV charging cost examples by mileage
The table below uses the same planning assumptions throughout: 3.5 miles/kWh, $0.16/kWh, and 90% charging efficiency. Those are scenario assumptions for illustration, not national averages.
| Monthly miles | Estimated kWh from the wall | Monthly added electric bill | Approx. cost per day |
|---|---|---|---|
| 500 | 158.7 kWh | $25.40 | $0.85 |
| 1,000 | 317.4 kWh | $50.78 | $1.69 |
| 1,500 | 476.2 kWh | $76.19 | $2.54 |
| 2,000 | 634.9 kWh | $101.59 | $3.39 |
This is why home EV charging cost per month often feels directly tied to driving habits. If your mileage doubles, your charging cost rises in a nearly linear way when efficiency and rate stay about the same.
Monthly EV charging cost examples by electricity rate
Now keep the same 1,000 miles per month, 3.5 miles/kWh, and 90% charging efficiency, but change the price of electricity:
| Electricity rate | Monthly wall energy | Monthly added electric bill |
|---|---|---|
| $0.12/kWh | 317.4 kWh | $38.09 |
| $0.16/kWh | 317.4 kWh | $50.78 |
| $0.22/kWh | 317.4 kWh | $69.83 |
| $0.30/kWh | 317.4 kWh | $95.22 |
This table shows why location matters so much. An EV owner with the same car and the same commute can see a very different EV home charging cost depending on local utility pricing. EIA state data and utility tariffs make that clear.
How much electricity does an EV use per month?
Monthly EV electricity use depends on mileage and efficiency. A light driver might use about 150 to 200 kWh per month from the wall. An average commuter may land around 300 to 400 kWh per month. A high-mileage driver can easily reach 500 to 700+ kWh per month. DOE says an average all-electric vehicle traveling 15,000 miles per year uses about 5,000 kWh per year, which works out to about 417 kWh per month before charging losses.
Vehicle type matters too. Current fuel-economy listings show that smaller, efficient EVs can use considerably less energy per mile than heavier SUVs, pickups, and trucks. That is why kWh per month EV estimates for a compact car and a large electric truck can be dramatically different even when both drive the same number of miles.
Level 1 vs. Level 2 charging: does it change your electric bill?
The charger type changes charging speed more than it changes total cost. Your utility still bills you for kWh, so the biggest drivers of cost are your electricity rate and the total energy used. DOE guidance notes that Level 2 is generally faster and, on average, somewhat more efficient than Level 1. A DOE FEMP source says Level 2 charging is often about 10% more efficient than Level 1.
| Charging type | What it changes most | Best fit |
|---|---|---|
| Level 1 | Slower charging speed | Lower-mileage drivers, overnight top-ups |
| Level 2 | Faster charging speed, often somewhat better efficiency | Daily commuters, higher mileage, larger-battery EVs |
For billing purposes, the utility rate and the total wall energy matter more than whether you used a 120-volt or 240-volt setup. Still, the small efficiency advantage of Level 2 can make the bill estimate a bit tighter if you are trying to tighten your monthly budget.
Time-of-use rates and off-peak charging
Time-of-use pricing means the price per kWh changes depending on the hour or period of the day. EIA describes time-of-day pricing as a rate structure where customers pay different prices at different times, and major utilities publish EV or TOU plans that can create large price gaps between peak and overnight charging.
Use the same wall-energy example from above: monthly wall energy is 317.4 kWh, peak rate is $0.28/kWh, and off-peak rate is $0.12/kWh.
Peak cost
317.4 × $0.28 = $88.87 per month
Off-peak cost
317.4 × $0.12 = $38.09 per month
Monthly savings from off-peak charging
$50.78
That is a $50.78 difference for the exact same amount of energy. If your local provider offers a lower overnight rate, scheduled charging can lower the EV charging electric bill portion of your household costs. Always check your own tariff details because TOU windows and seasonal pricing vary by utility.
Home charging vs. public charging and the electric bill
Public charging does not show up on your home electric bill, but it still costs money through the station operator or charging network. DOE guidance says most charging still happens at home, and public charging—especially DC fast charging—is often more expensive than home charging.
| Charging source | Does it appear on your home bill? | Typical cost pattern |
|---|---|---|
| Home charging | Yes | Commonly the lowest-cost option |
| Workplace charging | No | Sometimes free or subsidized |
| Public Level 2 | No | Often higher than home charging |
| DC fast charging | No | Often the highest cost per kWh or per session |
If you rely heavily on public chargers, your home bill may rise less than expected, but your total vehicle charging spend may still be higher. That is why it helps to separate home charging cost per month from your broader EV fueling budget.
What else can affect your EV charging bill?
A formula gives you a baseline, but the final bill can move around. These are the biggest factors:
AAA testing found that cold temperatures can cut EV range, and federal efficiency guidance identifies speed, climate use, tire pressure, terrain, and driving style as meaningful efficiency factors. Fuel-economy listings also show that bigger EVs often draw much more energy per 100 miles than smaller ones.
How to find your own numbers
If you want an estimate tied to your own bill, gather these five inputs:
Use your actual utility bill first, because the headline rate on a website may not match your all-in residential plan. To compare EV rates or local programs, DOE’s U-Finder can help you locate relevant utility information by ZIP code or state. For model-specific efficiency, use FuelEconomy.gov vehicle data.
Common mistakes when estimating electric bill increase
The biggest mistake is using battery size instead of monthly energy use. A 75-kWh battery does not mean you pay for 75 kWh every day or every month. Another common mistake is ignoring charging losses and assuming every kWh bought from the wall reaches the battery. People also often assume the same cost in every state, forget time-of-use pricing, confuse kW with kWh, mix public charging into home charging estimates, or rely only on official ratings when cold weather and highway driving may change the outcome.
How to lower the EV charging part of your electric bill
The main ways to reduce charging cost are mostly operational:
This advice aligns with utility TOU examples, DOE home/public charging guidance, and federal cold-weather efficiency guidance.
Conclusion
The main formula is short, but the answer depends on your own driving and your own utility bill. Monthly EV charging cost comes down to miles driven, vehicle efficiency, electricity rate, and charging losses. Once you plug in those four inputs, the estimate is stronger than broad rules of thumb.
For many U.S. households, the monthly increase is noticeable without becoming the dominant utility expense. If your utility offers lower overnight pricing, the number can fall further. To estimate your own monthly charging cost, use the CostToCharge.com EV Charging Cost Calculator.